Carlsbad, CA Criminal Defense Attorney and DUI Lawyer
[…] The California Penal Code governs arrest Warrants. Section 817(a)(1) provides: “When a declaration of probable cause is made by a peace officer of this state, in accordance with subdivision (b) or (c), the magistrate, if, and only if, satisfied from the declaration that there exists probable cause that the offense described in the declaration has been committed and that the defendant described therein has committed the offense, shall issue a warrant of probable cause for the arrest of the defendant.” Penal Code section 817(b) provides: The declaration in support of the warrant of probable cause for arrest shall be a sworn statement made in writing. Penal Code section 817(c) allows the magistrate to take an oral statement (from a peace officer), under oath, under certain circumstances.